Main Features

  • Passive laser sensors
  • No power supply required
  • Transfer laser signals to and from Alarm Zone Controller
  • IP65 protection

About

The Head/End Sensors are passive devices which do not require being connected to a power supply.  The sensors handle laser signals which they convert and transfer.  The Head Sensor receives the laser signal from the Alarm Zone Controller and the End Sensor returns the signal to complete the light loop.  When an intrusion occurs, an interruption in signal will be registered and will trigger an alarm response.

Specifications

Zone Length From 200-300 meters (recommended) and up to 1 kilometer (max)
Sensor G652 single-mode fiber cable
Sensor Type Passive, continuous, radiation-less, anti-interference
Single Mode Laser Wavelength 1310nm
Reliability No fail to declare, low misinformation
Alarm Delay <2S
Fiber Interface SC/APC
Storage Temperature -4° to 158° F
Operating Temperature 32° to 122° F
Voltage  <40W
Operating Voltage 170~264 VAC (Redundancy)
Software Friendly UI
Protection IP 65
Weight 1.1 lbs (.5 kg)
Dimensions 8.2″ × 6.9″ × 1.9″ in (21 × 17.5 × 5 cm)
Warranty 1 Year
Part Number(s) PID-HTX (Head) PID-ETX (End)